This project seeks to explore and analyse the effects of globalization on the wine industry. It will firstly describe the development of the wine industry, since its emergence, and after it will pay considerable attention to the definition of the term globalization. Mostly it will focus on the differences between “old world” and “new world” wine countries, characteristics of those areas, and production and marketing strategies. Additionally, it will examine three waves of discussion about globalization, what will help reader to formulate their own understanding of this controversial term. All of these will help to illustrate the influence of globalization on the wine industry and assist readers to perceive development of wine industry and comprehend the globalization’s impact on it.
Wine industry, globalization, “old world” wine countries, “new world” wine countries, “hyper-globalists”, “globalization sceptics”, “post-sceptics”
Kavtaradze, N., & Khatiashvili, K. (2023). The Impact of Globalization on Wine Industry. Proceedings of Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences, 23, 35–45.