Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences was founded on January 17, 2011 with the blessing of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi, Metropolitan bishop of Bichvinta and Tskhum Abkhazia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
Since 2011 the Academy has begun publishing collections of scientific works, which present scientific studies on current issues, including the problems of Abkhazia. Researches by natives of Abkhazia and scientists working on Abkhazian topics are mainly published in scientific journals. The Journals also present works of authors from different parts of Georgia and foreign scientists.
On June 18, 2023, the 1st International Scientific Conference “The Main Problems and Challenges of the Economic Development in the Modern World” was held by the Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences.
At the conference, the academician-secretary of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, academician Vladimer (Lado) Papava made a plenary report “Economic challenges of Georgia in the conditions of confrontational globalization”.
Two sections worked at the conference: economy and business, as well as tourism. The best ones have been selected from the papers made at the scientific conference that are presented in the Volume XXIII of the Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences.